Skip to main content

 

Go Search
Home
  
Home > Health & Physical Education  

Excellence in Physical Education Award

In the spring of 2006, former Superintendent, Dr. Richard A. DiPatri, requested that a committee, composed of administrators, teachers and representatives from outside agencies, be established to create an award to recognize programs of excellence in Physical Education in Brevard Public Schools at the elementary, middle and high school levels.

The Excellence in Physical Education Award (EPEA) was created to honor school Physical Education programs which:

  • are comprehensive in scope and outstanding in quality contributing to the overall excellence of the school environment.
  • address the Next Generation Sunshine State Standards for Physical Education in exemplary ways.
  • promote academic and physical achievement in other areas of the curriculum.
  • to demonstrate balanced diversity, high-performance standards and instructional quality in Physical Education.
  • to support and motivate school officials, teachers, and other interested persons to develop, maintain and observe quality Physical Education programs.

 Documents

Excellence in Physical Education Award
EPEA Elementary Portfolio Criteria

The Excellence in Physical Education Award is awarded annually to schools that offer Physical Education programs of superior quality. In preparation, schools engaged in a step process of application, portfolio compilation and review, followed by a site visit from Physical Education experts in the state. We are pleased to recognize the following schools for achieving this award:

2013-2016
Manatee Elementary: Tabitha Best & Matthew Bartlett

2012-2013
Apollo Elementary: Randy Minnihan

2011-2014
Atlantis: Andy Hanson
Westside: Beth McKinney & Greg Slentz
West Shore Jr/Sr High: Nicole Anagnostis, Bonnie Bettis, Stacia Burdett, Greg Eller
& Jason Whitworth

2010-2013
Croton:  Leslie Walters
Golfview:  Mike Fitzpatrick

2009-2012
Palm Bay Elementary:  Sally White

2009-2011
Apollo:  DeWayne Barbee & Randy Minnihan
Longleaf:  Thelma Werner
MILA:  Sara Fernandez & Gary Odom

2007-2010
Discovery:  Sue Gent & Amy Killion
Fairglen:  Beth Cavallaro
Indialantic:  Paula Tosta-Goodman & Eric Straehla